Home
Background Information
Organizational Structure
Contact Officials
Youth Policy
Sport Policy
Cultural Policy
Authority for Research and Conservation of Cultural Heritage
National Archives and Library of Ethiopia
Ethiopian National Theatre
NEWS
Links
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                          

 

 

 

                                                                             

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

MINISTRY OF YOUTH,  SPORTS &  CULTURE
TOP MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBERS

Name

Responsibility

Tel

P.0.Box

E-mail

Fax

H.E
       Ambassador Teshome Toga

Minister

251-1-509728

1907

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-512889

H.E
Ato Melaku Petros

Vice Minister

251-1-156935

251-1-505133

3241

mark@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

H.E
       Ato MahamodaAhmed Gaas

Vice Minister

251-1-515324

1907

Youths.Cu@telecom.net.et

251-1-512889

H.E
Ato Atkilte Assefa

In the Rank of Deputy Commissioner, Director General of National Archives & Library of Ethiopia

251-1-516532

717

nale@telecom.net.et

251-1-526411

Ato Jara Haile Mariam

General Manager of Authority for Research & Conservation of Cultural Heritage

251-1-157630

13247

crcch@telecom.net.et

251-1-510705

Ato Assefa Argaw

General Manager of Ethiopian National Theatre

251-1-530050

3200

na.theater@telcom.net.et

251-1-154927

W/ro Tsehai Gulema

Coordinator of Youth Policy Studies, Implementation & Monitoring Department

251-1-507633

1907

myouspcu@telcom.net.et

251-1-512889

Ato Adem Mehammed

Coordinator of Youth Capacity Building Department

251-1-507592

1907

,,

,,

Ato Yishak Tafere

Coordinator of Youth Associations & NGOs Coordinating Department

251-1-507534

1907

,,

,,

Ato Yosef Daemo

Coordinator of Sports Training, Competitions, Federations` Organizing & Supervision Department

251-1-153974

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Ato Getahun G/Giyorgis

Head of Sport  for All &Cultural Sports Department

251-1-152693

,,

,,

251-1-513345

Ato Legesse Siyamregn

Coordinator of Sport Facilities, Wear and Equipment Department

251-1-156073

1907

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Ayalew Tilahun (Dr)

Head of Sport Medicine & Research Center

251-1-159152

,,

,,

,,

Ato Eshetu Tiruneh

Coordinator of Cultural Policy Studies, Implementation & Monitoring Department

251-1-574107

2592

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-570512

Ato Bekele Abebaw

Head of Cultural Education, Development and Cooperation Department

251-1-570512

,,

,,

,,

W/ro. Aster Zewudie

Head of Women's Affairs Department

251-1-507544

1907

myouspcu@telecom.net.et

251-1-512889

Ato Nigusse Simie

Head of Planning, Programming & Training Department

251-1-157542

,,

,,

251-1-512889

Solomon Ali(Dr)

Coordinator of Public Relations & Resource Mobilization Department

251-1-150412

,,

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

251-1-512889

Ato Tesfaye Beyene

Head of Civil Service Reform Office

251-1-155539

,,

,,

,,

Ato Teka Asfaw

Head of Legal Service

251-1-507611

,,

myouspcu@telecom.net.et

251-1512889

W/ro Meaza Zerihun

Head of Administration& Finance Service

251-1-517524

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

W/ro Tsigie Meried

Coordinator of Audit Service

251-1-155992

1907

,,

,,

Ato Dawit Abebe

Protocol &Audiovisual Team  Leader

251-1-531251

3241

,,

251-1-512889

Authority for Research & Conservation of Cultural Heritage
Management Team Members

Name

Responsibility

Tel

P.O.Box

E-mail

Fax

Ato Jara Haile Mariam

General Manager

251-1-157630

13247

crcch@telecom.net.et

251-1-510705

W/t Mamitu Yilma

Manager of National Museum

251-1-119113

,,

,,

251-1-553188

Yonas  Beyene  (Dr)

Head of Anthropology  & Archeology Department

251-1-152441

,,

,,

251-1-510705

Ato Tilahun G/Selassie

Acting Head of Heritage Registration & Controlling Department

251-1-113684

,,

,,

,,

Ato Alemu Haile

Acting Head of Heritage Laboratory Department

251-1-516283

,,

,,

,,

Ato Nigussu Damtew

Acting Head of Cultural Heritage Conservation & Preservation Department

251-1-126061

,,

,,

251-1-557117

Ato Darsema Tadesse

Head of Administration & Finance Service

251-1-159113

,,

,,

251-1-510705

Ato Hussen Ali

Head of International Public Relation Service

251-1-158469

,,

,,

,,

Ato Awoke Wubie

Head of  Legal Service

251-1-156734

,,

,,

,,

Ato Getahun  Begna

Head of Planning &Programming Service

251-1-158469

,,

,,

,,

Ato Abera Asfaw

Head of Legal Service

251-1-156283

,,

,,

,,

W/ro Aster Kebede

Head of Civil Service Reform Office

251-1-159114

,,

,,

,,

National Archives  & Library Of Ethiopia
Management Team member
s

Name

Responsibility

Tel

P.O.Box

E-mail

Fax

His Excellency Ato Atkilte Assefa

In the Rank of Deputy Commissioner Director General

251-1-516532

717

nale@telecom.net.et

251-1-526411

Ato Ahemed Adem

Head of Archives Accession & Arrangement Department

251-1-512241

,,

,,

,,

W/t Kebeneshe G/Selasse

Head of Acquisition & Union Catalogue Department

251-1-530058

,,

,,

,,

W/ro Yehualashet Abebe

Head of Ethiopian Study & Reference Library Department

251-1-158582

,,

,,

,,

Ato Akalu W/Mariam

Head of Archives Repository Research Department

251-1-158582

,,

,,

,,

Ato Adnew Bekele

Head  of  Planning & Programming Service

251-1-151046

,,

,,

,,

W/ro Atsede Zeleke

Head of Administration & Finance Service

251-1-151336

,,

,,

,,

W/ro Tsion Teffera

Head of Civil Service Reform Office

251-1-516532

,,

,,

,,

Ato Mulatu Legesse

Head of Audit Service

251-1-159197

,,

,,

,,

Ato Dagne Woldie

Acting Head of Computer Service

251-1-534721

,,

,,

,,

Ethiopian National Theatre
  
Management Team Members

Name

Responsibility

Tel

P.O.Box

E-mail

Fax

Ato Assefa Argaw

General Manager

251-1-530050

251-1-154927

3200

na.theater@telecom.net.et

251-1-154927

    Ato Ermias Mekonnen

Head of Administration & Finance Service

251-1-154889

,,

,,

,,

Ato Endale Denbel

Head of Civil Service Reform Office

251-1-154914

,,

,,

,,

Ato Fikadu Feye

Head of Production Design & Film Service

251-1-151336

,,

,,

,,

     Ato Tesfaye G/Mariam

Theatre Directorate

251-1-516347

,,

,,

,,

     Ato Wondosen Teferi

Head of  Property & General Service

251-1-156976

,,

,,

,,

        Ato Atlabachew Redahegn

Head of Finance & Budget Section

251-1-154920

,,

,,

,,

     W/ro Alemshet Kebede

Head of Personnel & Record Section

251-1-513723

,,

,,

,,

      W/ro Ketemash Degefu

Internal Auditor

251-1-513735

,,

,,

,,

        Ato Chanyalew W/Giorgis

Ethics Officer

251-1-158225

,,

,,

,,

W/ro Etenesh Kassa

Service Providing Monitoring & Complaint Administration Officer

251-1-158225

,,

,,

,,

Ato Getnet Engew

Directing Act Team I Leader

251-1-516347

,,

,,

,,

Ethiopian Conference Center
Management Team Members
 

Name

Responsibility

Tel

P.O.Box

E-mail

Fax

Ato Bekele Abebaw

Acting Coordinator

251-1-570512

2592

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-570512

W/ro Haregewoin Alemayahu

Head of Finance& Budget

251-1-570511

,,

,,

,,

Ato Desalegn Egigu

Head of Personnel & Record

251-1-570513

,,

,,

,,

Ato Getachew Lema

Acting Head of General Service

251-1-570513

,,

,,

,,

Ethiopian Olympic Committee Members

Name

Responsibility

Tel

P.O.Box

E-mail

Fax

Ato Assefa Mamo

President

251-1-672242

5160

eth@telecom.net.et

251-1-672243

W/ro Dagmwit Girma

1st Vice President

,,

,,

,,

,,

W/ro Bisrat Tenagashaw

2nd Vice President

,,

,,

,,

,,

Ato Mulualem Besi

Secretary General

,,

,,

,,

,,

Ato Gebeyaw Takele

Treasurer

,,

,,

,,

,,

Ato Abebe Gelagay

Member

,,

,,

,,

,,

Engineer Hunegnaw Ayele

         ,,

,,

,,

,,

,,,

Ashebir W/Giorgis (Dr)

         ,,

,,

,,

,,

,,

W/ro Nuria Abdurahman

         ,,

,,

,,

,,

,,

W/ro Taitu Ali

         ,,

,,

,,

,,

,,

Ato Yosef Daemo

         ,,

,,

,,

,,

,,

Ato Tesfaye Shiferaw

Employee

,,

,,

,,

,,

Ato Belay Abate

         ,,

,,

,,

,,

,,

Ethiopian Sports Federations

Office ADM

Full Name Federation

Telephone

P.O.B

E.mail

Fax

Abebawu Kelekai

Ethiopian Football Federation

251-1-514321

1080

 

251-1-515899

Kirose Nega

   ,,  Athletics Federation

251-1-509816

,,         525159

3241

eth.ath.fed@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Abebe Zewdie

   ,,  Volley Ball Federation

251-1-509525

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Woinshet Alemayehu

   ,,  Hand Ball Federation

251-1-508983

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Ameneshewa Tahelew

   ,,  Basket Ball Federation

251-1-508983

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Getachew Terefe

   ,,  Boxing Federation

251-1-638567

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Shiferaw Demeke

  ,,   Cycling Federation

251-1-530153

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Workeye Ferede

  ,,   Tennis Federation

251-1-638600

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Dejene Ayele

  ,,   Dart Federation

251-1-636733

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Fantahun Almaw

  ,,    Swimming Federation

251-1-636734

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Dejene Ayele

  ,,  Para Olympic Federation

251-1-636733

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Asrat G/Hiwot

 ,,   Cultural Sport Federation

251-1-636732

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Teshome Zewdie

  ,,  Gymnastic Federation

251-1-614532

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Shega Kebede

   ,, Chess Federation

251-1-571395

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Ahemed Yimer

   ,,  Marshal Art Federation

251-1-636734

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Workeye Ferede

   ,,  Motor Sport Association

251-1-638600

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Fantahun  Almaw

   ,,  Bowling Association

251-1-636734

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Haileyesus Asfaw

   ,, Table Tennis Federation

251-1-116456

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

 

   ,,  Equestrian Association

251-1-112540

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Abebe Tefera

   ,,Weightlifting Federation

251-1-116456

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345

Habetwelde Amare

    ,, Badminton Federation

251-1-568962

3241

MYSC@telecom.net.et

251-1-513345